Available

Jeanneau 53

2010 · Dodecanese
€ 152,000
16.06 mLength
6 cabinsCabins
3 headsHeads
Yanmar 110hp, 4.900 hours (September 2025)Engine
VAT not paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Jeanneau

Jeanneau 53 For Sale 2010

Jeanneau 53 For Sale 2010| 6 Cabin Version | Tax Not Paid

This Jeanneau 53 For Sale 2010 represents a solid opportunity to own a proven blue‑water cruising yacht that has been well looked after and sensibly equipped. Built by Jeanneau in 2010, this model is known for her balanced sailing performance, comfortable interior layout, and practical deck design. She is currently located in the Dodecanese and sails under the Greek flag, with VAT not paid.

Specifications

  • Builder: Jeanneau
  • Model: Jeanneau 53
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Boat Type: Sailing Yacht
  • Condition: Used, good condition
  • Length Overall (LOA): 16.06 m
  • Beam: 4.77 m
  • Draft: 1.80 m
  • Engine: Yanmar 110 hp
  • Engine Hours: Approx. 4,900 (September 2025)
  • Fuel Capacity: 240 litres
  • Water Capacity: 950 litres
  • Cabins: 5 + 1 skipper cabin
  • Heads: 3
  • Sails: Furling mainsail (2025), Roller genoa (2025)
  • Navigation: Raymarine S80 GPS plotter, Raymarine ST6002 autopilot
  • Steering: Twin wheels
  • Electrical & Comfort: 2 electric fridges, fans in all cabins, sound system (radio, CD, USB, cockpit speakers)
  • Deck Equipment: Bimini, cockpit cushions, deck shower, hydraulic gangway with remote
  • Safety: Liferaft, life jackets, life belts, second anchor
  • Additional Equipment: Dinghy, outboard, 2 VHFs
  • Location: Dodecanese
  • Flag: Greek

Overall, this Jeanneau 53 For Sale 2010 is a sensible choice for sailors looking for a capable and comfortable yacht that is ready to cruise. Her size, layout, and equipment make her suitable for both private ownership and professional use, offering reliability without unnecessary complexity.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Jeanneau 53

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderJeanneau
Model53
Year built2010
LocationDodecanese
ConditionUsed
Boat typeSailing boats
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT not paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall16.06 m
Beam4.77 m
Draft1.80 m
Cabins6
Heads3

Engines

Engine(s)Yanmar 110hp, 4.900 hours (September 2025)
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Jeanneau 53 is located in Dodecanese. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Jeanneau 53

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with Yanmar 110hp, 4.900 hours (September 2025).

What is the length of this Jeanneau 53?

The length overall is 16.06 m, with a beam of 4.77 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 6 cabins and 3 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT not paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Dodecanese. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableSailing boats

Jeanneau 53

2011 | Netsel Marmaris Marina, Marmaris

€ 198,000

16.06 mLength
5Cabins
4.77 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 54 DS

2007 | Poros

€ 230,000

15.98 mLength
5Cabins
4.87 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Oceanis 51.1

2023 | Preveza Marina, Preveza

€ 425,000

15.94 mLength
6Cabins
4.80 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.