Available

Custom Adria Ketch 56

1984 · Liguria, Italy
€ 192,000
17.17 mLength
4 cabinsCabins
1984Year
x2 60 hp Volvo Penta D2-60 engines | 550 hoursEngine
VAT paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Custom

Adria Ketch 56 for sale 1984

Adria Ketch 56 for Sale 1984 | 4 Cabins Version | Tax Paid

Engine Use 550 hours ONLY!!

We are pleased to present the Adria Ketch 56 for sale 1984, currently located in Liguria, Italy. This classic ketch, has undergone significant refitting and maintenance over recent years, making her a reliable and comfortable vessel for family cruising, charters, or extended journeys.

Maintenance and Refitting History

  • Two Volvo Penta D2-60 engines replaced with brand-new units (just 550 hours)
  • Hull repainted in blue
  • Rigging system fully replaced
  • Deck resurfaced with synthetic teak
  • Seacocks replaced

Further upgrades include a new bow thruster installed in 2023.

Interior Description
The accommodation aboard this Adria Ketch 56 for sale 1984 is spacious and practical:

  • Aft owner's cabin with twin beds and a central sofa
  • Two cabins with bunk beds
  • Quadruple bow cabin with four bunk beds
  • Large central saloon/hall
  • Central kitchen, appliances renovated in 2021
  • Two bathrooms in the stern area, one bathroom in the bow area

Equipment and Specifications

Construction & Dimensions

  • Year of construction: 1984
  • Hull length: 17.17 metres
  • Beam: 4.87 metres
  • Draft: 2.50 metres
  • Displacement: 18,000 kg
  • Hull, deck, and superstructure: VTR (fibreglass)

Engine and Mechanical

  • Engine: 2×60 HP Volvo Penta D2-60 (Installed new in 2021)
  • Engine hours: 550
  • Transmission: Shaft
  • Fuel: Diesel
  • Bow thruster: New 2023
  • Generator: Lombardini (overhauled 2019)
  • Stern warping winch

Tankage

  • Fuel: 1,000 litres
  • Water: 600 litres

Sails and Deck Gear

  • Sails replaced in 2019: Dacron battened mainsail, Dacron mizzen, Dacron Genoa and staysail (with anti-UV bands)
  • Lazybags for mainsail and mizzen
  • Furlex line furler (new 2021)
  • Sprayhood, cockpit cover, cream-coloured covers
  • Complete cockpit and deck cushions in cream colour
  • Tender: 2.80m (2022)
  • Outboard: Mercury 6hp (2020)

Electronics and Electrical

  • VHF
  • GPS
  • Radar
  • Echo sounder
  • Autopilot
  • Wind station
  • Battery charger (12 batteries)
  • Boiler: Electric and motor
  • Voltage: 12/24/220V

Certification

  • Italian flag
  • Certification expiration: 2026

Trade Options
Sail and motor exchanges are considered.

The boat currently requires some minor cosmetic work for renewing woodwork and attending to small areas of the interior decking, but overall she presents very well for her age.

If you are interested in the Adria Ketch 56 for sale 1984, please contact us for more information or to schedule a viewing.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Custom Adria Ketch 56

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderCustom
ModelAdria Ketch 56
Year built1984
LocationLiguria, Italy
ConditionUsed
Boat typeSailing boats
Hull materialaluminium
VATVAT paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall17.17 m
Beam4.87 m
Draft2.50 m
Cabins4

Engines

Engine(s)x2 60 hp Volvo Penta D2-60 engines | 550 hours
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Custom Adria Ketch 56 is located in Liguria, Italy. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Custom Adria Ketch 56

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with x2 60 hp Volvo Penta D2-60 engines | 550 hours.

What is the length of this Custom Adria Ketch 56?

The length overall is 17.17 m, with a beam of 4.87 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 4 cabins.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Liguria, Italy. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableSailing boats

Dufour 56 Exclusive

2018 | Olbia, Italy

€ 339,000

17.15 mLength
5Cabins
5.05 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Custom Classic Schooner

1982 | Athens,Greece

€ 250,000

17.00 mLength
3Cabins
5.00 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Wauquiez Pilot Saloon 55

2008 | Agde, France

€ 429,000

16.96 mLength
3Cabins
4.95 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.