Available

Bavaria Cruiser 42

2021 · Athens, Greece
€ 207,000
12.40 mLength
3 cabinsCabins
2 headsHeads
57 hp Yanmar engine | 1600 HoursEngine
VAT not paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Bavaria

Bavaria Cruiser 42 For Sale 2021

Bavaria Cruiser 42 For Sale 2021 | 3 Guest Cabins | Tax Not Paid

If you are searching for a Bavaria Cruiser 42 For Sale 2021, this yacht presents a practical and modern platform for comfortable sailing with friends or family. Built in 2021 and carrying the Greek flag, she is in good condition and maintained to professional standards. The Bavaria Cruiser 42 is popular for its well-thought-out interiors, reliable sailing characteristics, and quality equipment.

Specifications:

  • Boat Type: Sail
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Flag: Greek
  • Cabins: 3 Double + Convertible saloon
  • Onboard Capacity: 8
  • Berths: 8
  • Heads: 2
  • LOA: 12.40 m
  • Beam: 4.3 m
  • Draft: 2.10 m
  • Fuel Tank: 210 litres
  • Water Tank: 460 litres
  • Engine: Yanmar 57 hp, S-Drive, 3 blades folding propeller
  • Engine Hours: 1,600 (October 2025), Last service May 2025
  • Furling mainsail: Yes
  • Furling genoa: Yes
  • Plotter: Yes
  • Steering Wheel(s): 2
  • Autopilot: B&G
  • GPS: Yes
  • Bimini: Yes
  • Deck Shower: Yes
  • Electric Fridge: Yes
  • Sound System: Radio, CD/mp3 player, cockpit speakers, control station in cockpit
  • Outboard: Yes
  • Dinghy: Yes
  • Gangway: Yes
  • Cockpit Table & Cushions: Yes
  • Swimming Platform & Ladder: Yes
  • Electric fans: In saloon and cabins
  • LED Lights: Yes
  • Safety Equipment: EPIRB, liferaft for 8 pax, full safety equipment
  • Bilge Pump: Electric with level control indicator
  • Oars for tender: Yes
  • Gas bottles, tools, spare parts: Included

In conclusion, the Bavaria Cruiser 42 For Sale 2021 is in good condition and available for immediate use, offering reliability, modern features, and comfortable accommodation for cruising in the Mediterranean or beyond. Contact us!

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Bavaria Cruiser 42

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderBavaria
ModelCruiser 42
Year built2021
LocationAthens, Greece
ConditionUsed
Boat typeSailing boats
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT not paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall12.40 m
Beam4.30 m
Draft2.10 m
Cabins3
Heads2

Engines

Engine(s)57 hp Yanmar engine | 1600 Hours
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Bavaria Cruiser 42 is located in Athens, Greece. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Bavaria Cruiser 42

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with 57 hp Yanmar engine | 1600 Hours.

What is the length of this Bavaria Cruiser 42?

The length overall is 12.40 m, with a beam of 4.30 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 3 cabins and 2 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT not paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Athens, Greece. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableSailing boats

Hanse 418

2021 | Netsel Marmaris Marina, Marmaris

€ 175,000

12.40 mLength
3Cabins
4.17 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Alpa 42 Ketch S&S

1976 | La Spezia

€ 45,000

12.40 mLength
3Cabins
3.50 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Oceanis 41

2013 | D-Marin Marina Gouvia, Gouvia

€ 135,000

12.38 mLength
3Cabins
4.20 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.