Available

Beneteau Oceanis 473

2002 · Athens,Greece
€ 120,000
14.30 mLength
4 cabinsCabins
2 headsHeads
5 Yanmar Turbo with shaft drive, 6500 hoursEngine
VAT not paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Beneteau

Beneteau Oceanis 473 For Sale 2002

Beneteau Oceanis 473 For Sale 2002 | 4 Cabin Version | Tax Not Paid

Available for sale end of 2025 season

This Beneteau Oceanis 473 For Sale 2002 presents a practical opportunity for sailors looking for a well-known cruising yacht with proven offshore capability. Built in 2002, the Oceanis 473 has long been appreciated for her balanced sailing performance, comfortable interior layout, and dependable construction. This particular yacht is in good condition and has been regularly used and maintained, making her a sensible option for private cruising or continued charter-style operation.

Specifications

  • Model: Beneteau Oceanis 473
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Condition: Good condition
  • Length Overall (LOA): 14.30 m
  • Beam: 4.31 m
  • Draft: 1.70 m
  • Cabins: 4 (2 double + 2 convertible triple)
  • Heads / WC: 2
  • Steering: Twin steering wheels
  • Engine: Yanmar 75hp turbo, shaft drive
  • Engine Hours: Approx. 6,500
  • Fuel Tank: 253 litres
  • Water Tank: 590 litres

Equipment Highlights

  • Roller sails (2021) plus spare sails (2017)
  • Electric windlass Lofrans 1200
  • Raymarine 7″ GPS plotter
  • Raymarine ST60 autopilot
  • Full Raymarine electronic instrument set
  • Sprayhood (2018)
  • Bimini (2018)
  • Teak cockpit (2021)
  • Electric fridge and warm water system
  • Deck shower
  • Dinghy with outboard
  • Battery bank (3 batteries, 2021)
  • Complete safety and galley equipment

Location: Athens

This Beneteau Oceanis 473 For Sale 2002 offers a practical and well-balanced cruising yacht that remains true to its original design purpose. In good condition and sensibly equipped, she is well suited for comfortable private sailing or extended time aboard, making her a reliable option for buyers seeking a proven and spacious sailing yacht.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Beneteau Oceanis 473

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderBeneteau
ModelOceanis 473
Year built2002
LocationAthens,Greece
ConditionUsed
Boat typeSailing boats
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT not paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall14.30 m
Beam4.29 m
Draft1.70 m
Cabins4
Heads2

Engines

Engine(s)5 Yanmar Turbo with shaft drive, 6500 hours
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Beneteau Oceanis 473 is located in Athens,Greece. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Beneteau Oceanis 473

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with 5 Yanmar Turbo with shaft drive, 6500 hours.

What is the length of this Beneteau Oceanis 473?

The length overall is 14.30 m, with a beam of 4.29 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 4 cabins and 2 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT not paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Athens,Greece. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableSailing boats

Oceanis 473

2002 | Alimos Marina, Athens

€ 125,000

14.30 mLength
5Cabins
4.33 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Sun Odyssey 469

2014 | D-Marin Marina Lefkas, Lefkada

€ 179,000

14.30 mLength
4Cabins
4.49 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Hanse 470e

2008 | Lefkada, Greece

€ 240,000

14.31 mLength
3Cabins
4.46 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.