Available

Dufour 48

2020 · Athens,Greece
€ 645,000
14.70 mLength
6 cabinsCabins
5 headsHeads
x2 60 hp Volvo Penta | 1500 hoursEngine
VAT not paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Dufour

Dufour 48 For Sale 2020

Dufour 48 For Sale 2020 | 5 Guest Cabins + 1 Crew Cabin | Tax Not Paid

 

If you are searching for a spacious and well-maintained catamaran, the Dufour 48 For Sale 2020 stands as a strong candidate. Available for sale at the end of the 2025 season, this yacht has been kept in good condition by her current owner and is ready to offer comfort and versatility for both private cruising or charter operations.

Key Specifications - Dufour 48 For Sale 2020

  • Year of Build: 2020
  • Length Overall (LOA): 14.70 m
  • Beam: 8.00 m
  • Draft: 1.30 m
  • Cabins: 6 (4 double cabins with en-suites, 1 bunk bed cabin with en-suite, 1 single crew cabin)
  • Heads: 5
  • Engines: Volvo Penta 2x60 hp, sail drive, approx. 1,500 hours
  • Fuel Capacity: 900 litres
  • Water Capacity: 690 litres
  • Main Sail: Battened
  • Steering Wheel(s): 1
  • Generator: Onan 11 KWA
  • Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Navigation: Full Raymarine suite (GPS-Plotter, Autopilot)
  • Solar Panels: Yes
  • Electric Windlass: Yes
  • Deck Shower: Hot and cold
  • Dinghy with Outboard: Included
  • Sound System: Advanced MS Fusion stereo, cockpit speakers
  • Bimini: Yes
  • Electric Fridge: Yes

Overall, the Dufour 48 For Sale 2020 is a practical and comfortable catamaran with all the necessary features. She is now available for new adventures at the conclusion of the 2025 sailing season. Please enquire for viewings or further details.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Dufour 48

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderDufour
Model48
Year built2020
LocationAthens,Greece
ConditionUsed
Boat typeCatamarans
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT not paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall14.70 m
Beam8.00 m
Draft1.30 m
Cabins6
Heads5

Engines

Engine(s)x2 60 hp Volvo Penta | 1500 hours
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Dufour 48 is located in Athens,Greece. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Dufour 48

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with x2 60 hp Volvo Penta | 1500 hours.

What is the length of this Dufour 48?

The length overall is 14.70 m, with a beam of 8.00 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 6 cabins and 5 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT not paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Athens,Greece. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableCatamarans

Excess 15

2022 | Eivissa, Spain

€ 840,000

14.70 mLength
7Cabins
8.10 mBeam
View boat
AvailableCatamarans

Cataruga Tortue 147

2025 | Hyères, France

€ 950,000

14.70 mLength
3Cabins
7.85 mBeam
View boat
AvailableCatamarans

Lagoon 50

2019 | Marina Kaštela, Kaštel Gomilica

€ 750,000

14.75 mLength
6Cabins
8.10 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.