Available

Excess 12

2020 · Athens, Greece
€ 290,000
11.74 mLength
6 cabinsCabins
4 headsHeads
x2 29 hp Yanmar engines | 1710 - 1740 hoursEngine
VAT not paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Excess

Excess 12 For Sale 2020

Excess 12 For Sale 2020 | 4 Guest Cabins + 2 Crew Cabins | Tax Not Paid

If you’re looking for a modern cruising catamaran, the Excess 12 For Sale 2020 offers a balance between comfort, practical features, and enjoyable sailing. This vessel is currently in good condition and comes with a host of features that make it ideal for family cruising, live-aboard, or extended voyages.

Specifications:

  • Boat Type: Main sail - Battened
  • Year Of Built: 2020
  • Cabins: 6 (4 double & 2 crew bow cabins, access from inside and outside)
  • Number Of Berths: 0
  • Heads: 4
  • Onboard Capacity: 0
  • Length Overall (LOA): 11.74 m
  • Beam: 6.73 m
  • Draft: 1.35 m
  • Displacement: 0 tn
  • Fuel Tank: 400 litres
  • Water Tank: 700 litres
  • Engines: 2 x Yanmar 29 hp, 1710 & 1740 hours (June 2024)
  • Steering Wheel(s): 2
  • Plotter: Yes
  • Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Generator: Paguro 3.5 KWA
  • Solar Panels: Yes
  • Inverter: Yes
  • Autopilot: Raymarine
  • GPS: Yes
  • Bimini: Yes
  • Deck Shower: Yes
  • Electric Fridge: Yes
  • Sound System: Pioneer with Bluetooth, inside & cockpit speakers, TV antenna
  • Dinghy with Outboard: Yes
  • Water Maker: Yes

If you are interested in a well-maintained, practical catamaran, this Excess 12 For Sale 2020 provides comfortable accommodation and reliable sailing equipment, ready for her next owners. Please get in touch if you have further questions or want to arrange a visit.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Excess 12

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderExcess
Model12
Year built2020
LocationAthens, Greece
ConditionUsed
Boat typeCatamarans
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT not paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall11.74 m
Beam6.73 m
Draft1.35 m
Cabins6
Heads4

Engines

Engine(s)x2 29 hp Yanmar engines | 1710 - 1740 hours
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Excess 12 is located in Athens, Greece. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Excess 12

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with x2 29 hp Yanmar engines | 1710 - 1740 hours.

What is the length of this Excess 12?

The length overall is 11.74 m, with a beam of 6.73 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 6 cabins and 4 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT not paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Athens, Greece. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableCatamarans

Lagoon 40

2023 | D-Marin Marina Mandalina, Šibenik

€ 420,000

11.74 mLength
6Cabins
6.76 mBeam
View boat
AvailableCatamarans

Lagoon 40

2019 | Marina di Olbia, Olbia

€ 290,000

11.74 mLength
4Cabins
6.76 mBeam
View boat
AvailableCatamarans

Lagoon 40

2020 | Marina Port Ibiza, Ibiza

€ 290,000

11.74 mLength
4Cabins
6.76 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.