Available

Fountaine Pajot Astrea 42

2020 · Athens, Greece
€ 420,000
12.58 mLength
6 cabinsCabins
5 headsHeads
x2 50 hp Volvo D2 engines | 1750 hours - 1800 hoursEngine
VAT not paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Fountaine Pajot

Fountaine Pajot Astrea 42 For Sale 2020

Fountaine Pajot Astrea 42 For Sale 2020 | 4 Guest Cabins + 2 Crew Cabins | Tax Not Paid

If you are looking for a modern, stylish catamaran with excellent cruising capabilities, the Fountaine Pajot Astrea 42 For Sale 2020 presents a tempting opportunity. Built in 2020 and currently lying under the Greek flag, this vessel offers a balance of comfort, usability and performance for keen sailors and cruising families alike. She has been professionally maintained and, at the time of listing, is reported to be in good condition, ready for her next adventures at sea.

Key Features

  • Good condition, professionally maintained
  • Available now, VAT not paid
  • Greek flag
  • Spacious 4+2 cabin layout
  • Launched in 2020

Specifications Overview

  • Type: Sail
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Cabins: 4+2
  • Heads: 5
  • LOA: 12.58 m
  • Beam: 7.2 m
  • Draft: 1.25 m
  • Engines: 2 x Volvo D2 50hp (1750-1800 hrs as of 09/2025)
  • Generator: 10 KVA (700 hrs as of 09/2025)
  • Fuel Tank: 470 ltr
  • Water Tank: 700 ltr
  • Watermaker: 200 lt/hr
  • Refrigerators: 2 + electric freezer
  • Sails: Battened mainsail (2020), roller Genoa (2020), lazy bag
  • Navigation: Garmin autopilot, plotter, GPS
  • Comfort: Air conditioning, bimini, cockpit speakers, cushions
  • Extras: Dinghy & outboard, fixed gangway, deck shower

The Fountaine Pajot Astrea 42 For Sale 2020 is available for viewing and offers a practical choice for private cruising or charter management. Please contact for further details or to arrange an inspection.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Fountaine Pajot Astrea 42

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderFountaine Pajot
ModelAstrea 42
Year built2020
LocationAthens, Greece
ConditionUsed
Boat typeCatamarans
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT not paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall12.58 m
Beam7.20 m
Draft1.25 m
Cabins6
Heads5

Engines

Engine(s)x2 50 hp Volvo D2 engines | 1750 hours - 1800 hours
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Fountaine Pajot Astrea 42 is located in Athens, Greece. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Fountaine Pajot Astrea 42

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with x2 50 hp Volvo D2 engines | 1750 hours - 1800 hours.

What is the length of this Fountaine Pajot Astrea 42?

The length overall is 12.58 m, with a beam of 7.20 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 6 cabins and 5 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT not paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Athens, Greece. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableCatamarans

Astréa 42

2022 | D-Marin Marina Mandalina, Šibenik

€ 430,000

12.58 mLength
6Cabins
7.20 mBeam
View boat
AvailableCatamarans

Fountaine Pajot Astrea 42

2020 | Ionian Islands

€ 415,000

12.58 mLength
6Cabins
7.20 mBeam
View boat
AvailableCatamarans

Lagoon 421

2010 | Western Greece

€ 257,000

12.61 mLength
6Cabins
7.50 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.