Available

Jeanneau 53

2011 · Volos
€ 178,000
15.73 mLength
6 cabinsCabins
4 headsHeads
YANMAR 4JH4-HTF / 73.6KW, 110hp 3.069 hrs Nov 2024Engine
VAT not paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Jeanneau

Jeanneau 53 2011 For Sale

Jeanneau 53 2011 For Sale | 6 Cabin Version | Tax Not Paid

This Jeanneau 53 2011 For Sale is a well‑known cruising yacht that combines space, comfort, and reliable sailing performance. Built in 2011, she remains in good condition and has been carefully maintained, making her a solid option for private cruising, extended liveaboard use, or charter operations. Currently located in Volos, this second‑hand sailing yacht offers a practical layout and dependable onboard systems suited for Mediterranean sailing and beyond.

Specifications

  • Model: Jeanneau 53
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Location: Volos
  • Boat Type: Sailing Yacht – Fully Battened Mainsail
  • Condition: Used / Good condition

Dimensions

  • Length Overall (LOA): 15.73 m
  • Beam: 4.77 m
  • Draft: 2.10 m

Accommodation

  • Cabins: 5 + 1
  • Heads: 4
  • Air Conditioning: Yes (3 units)

Engine & Power

  • Engine: Yanmar 4JH4‑HTF
  • Power: 110 hp (73.6 kW)
  • Engine Hours: 3,069 hrs (Nov 2024)
  • Generator: Cummings 6KVA (2,291 hrs)

Tanks

  • Fuel Tank: 240 L
  • Water Tank: 950 L

Navigation & Equipment

  • GPS Plotter: Garmin
  • Autopilot: Raymarine p70s
  • Instruments: Raymarine
  • Bow Thruster: Max Power
  • Electric Windlass: Lewmar 1,600W
  • Solar Panels: 2 x 175W

Comfort & Extras

  • Electric WC
  • Bimini
  • Deck Shower
  • Electric Fridge
  • Sound System with Salon & Cockpit Speakers
  • Sony LCD 26’’ TV

Overall, this Jeanneau 53 2011 For Sale presents a sensible opportunity for buyers seeking a proven cruising yacht in good condition, equipped with essential systems and a practical layout. She represents a dependable choice for those looking to enjoy sailing with space, comfort, and confidence.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Jeanneau 53

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderJeanneau
Model53
Year built2011
LocationVolos
ConditionUsed
Boat typeSailing boats
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT not paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall15.73 m
Beam4.77 m
Draft2.10 m
Cabins6
Heads4

Engines

Engine(s)YANMAR 4JH4-HTF / 73.6KW, 110hp 3.069 hrs Nov 2024
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Jeanneau 53 is located in Volos. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Jeanneau 53

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with YANMAR 4JH4-HTF / 73.6KW, 110hp 3.069 hrs Nov 2024.

What is the length of this Jeanneau 53?

The length overall is 15.73 m, with a beam of 4.77 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 6 cabins and 4 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT not paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Volos. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableSailing boats

Jeanneau 53

2011 | Dodecanese

€ 179,000

15.73 mLength
5Cabins
4.77 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Sun Odyssey 519

2018 | La Lonja Marina Charter, Palma de Mallorca

€ 225,000

15.75 mLength
5Cabins
4.69 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Sun Odyssey 519

2019 | Paros port, Paros

€ 270,000

15.75 mLength
5Cabins
4.69 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.