Available

Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 DS

2004 · Genova, Italy
€ 104,000
12.20 mLength
2 cabinsCabins
2 headsHeads
55 hp Volvo Penta D55 2004 engine | 3000 engine hoursEngine
VAT paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Jeanneau

Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 DS for sale 2004

Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 DS for sale 2004 | 2 Cabins Version | Tax Paid

This Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 DS for sale 2004 is a well-equipped cruising yacht located in Genova and registered under the Polish flag. Built in 2004, this 12.2-metre yacht offers two cabins and two heads, providing useful privacy for owners, family or guests. Her interior has been set up for independent cruising, with a washing machine, diesel heating, hot water, fresh-water maker, refrigerator, deep freezer and a practical galley with oven. The boat is in good condition, with maintenance completed on the engine and a useful range of spare parts kept on board.

Specifications

  • Make: Jeanneau
  • Model: Sun Odyssey 40 DS
  • Year: 2004
  • Location: Genova, Italy
  • Flag of Registry: Poland
  • Length: 12.2 m
  • Beam: 3.9 m
  • Draft: 1.95 m
  • Cabins: 2
  • Heads: 2 (Marine Heads)
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 182 litres
  • Water Tank Capacity: 424 litres

Engine

  • Engine Make and Model: Volvo Penta D55
  • Engine Year: 2004
  • Power: 55 hp
  • Fuel Type: Diesel
  • Engine Hours: Approximately 300 hours
  • Propeller: Three-blade feathering propeller
  • Bow Thruster
  • Engine Maintenance: Completed
  • Spare Parts: Carried on board

Sails and Rigging

  • Rigging: New
  • Mainsail: Roller furling mainsail
  • Genoa: Furling genoa
  • Additional Sail: Spinnaker
  • Sail Condition: Repaired and maintained
  • Steering: Wheel and tiller

Navigation and Electronics

  • Chartplotters: Two fitted
  • AIS
  • VHF Radio
  • Radar
  • Autopilot
  • GPS
  • Compass
  • Depthsounder
  • Log-Speedometer
  • Wind Speed and Direction Instruments
  • Repeater Instruments
  • Navigation Chart Table

Electrical and Onboard Systems

  • Solar Panels: 1,000W
  • Battery Bank: 300Ah Dakota Lithium batteries
  • Inverter: 2,000W
  • Battery Charger
  • Heating: Diesel heater
  • Hot Water
  • Fresh-Water Maker
  • Sea Water Pump
  • Air Compressor
  • Washing Machine
  • Electric Bilge Pump
  • Manual Bilge Pump

Interior Equipment

  • Galley Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Deep Freezer

Deck Equipment

  • Teak Cockpit
  • Teak Side Decks
  • Cockpit Cushions
  • Cockpit Table
  • Cockpit Shower
  • Swimming Ladder
  • Davits
  • Outboard Engine Brackets
  • Radar Reflector
  • Tender/Dinghy: New dinghy included
  • Liferaft
  • Stand-Up Paddleboard
  • Scuba Diving Gear

Covers

  • Bimini Top
  • Sprayhood
  • Cockpit Cover

This Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 DS for sale 2004 is a good option for sailors looking for a capable cruiser with modern energy independence, a comfortable two-cabin arrangement and equipment suited to Mediterranean sailing. Contact us for more details.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 DS

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderJeanneau
ModelSun Odyssey 40 DS
Year built2004
LocationGenova, Italy
ConditionUsed
Boat typeSailing boats
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall12.20 m
Beam3.90 m
Draft1.95 m
Cabins2
Heads2

Engines

Engine(s)55 hp Volvo Penta D55 2004 engine | 3000 engine hours
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 DS is located in Genova, Italy. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 DS

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with 55 hp Volvo Penta D55 2004 engine | 3000 engine hours.

What is the length of this Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 DS?

The length overall is 12.20 m, with a beam of 3.90 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 2 cabins and 2 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Genova, Italy. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableSailing boats

Najad 400

2004 | La Línea de la Concepción, Cádiz, Spain

€ 236,000

12.20 mLength
2Cabins
3.85 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Oceanis 40

2008 | Yes Marina, Fethiye

€ 95,000

12.19 mLength
3Cabins
3.80 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Bavaria 40 Cruiser

2008 | Preveza Main Port, Preveza

€ 74,000

12.13 mLength
3Cabins
3.97 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.