Available

Leopard 40

2006 · Athens,Greece
€ 148,000
11.97 mLength
4 cabinsCabins
2 headsHeads
2 x 29hp Volvo Penta DI-30 engine hours 732 left 1805 rightEngine
VAT not paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Leopard

Leopard 40 For Sale 2006

Leopard 40 For Sale 2006  | 4 Cabin Version | Tax Not Paid

This Leopard 40 For Sale 2006 represents a well‑known and proven cruising catamaran design, built for comfortable sailing and practical living aboard. Launched in 2006, this Leopard 40 has been well maintained and is presented in good condition, making her a sensible option for private owners, families, or those looking for a reliable second‑hand catamaran for Mediterranean cruising.

Specifications

  • Builder / Model: Leopard 40
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Condition: Good condition
  • Boat Type: Sailing Catamaran (Battened mainsail)
  • Length Overall (LOA): 11.97 m
  • Beam: 6.13 m
  • Draft: 1.10 m
  • Cabins: 4
  • Heads (WC): 2
  • Engines: 2 x Volvo Penta DI‑30 (29 hp each)
  • Engine Hours: 732 (left) / 1805 (right)
  • Fuel Capacity: 350 litres
  • Water Capacity: 780 litres
  • Navigation: GPS Plotter, Autopilot, VHF
  • Comfort & Equipment: Hard bimini, fans, inverter, electric fridge, microwave oven, deck shower
  • Energy: 2 solar panels
  • Safety: Inflatable life raft, EPIRB
  • Location: Athens, Greece

In conclusion, this Leopard 40 For Sale 2006 is a well‑kept and practical catamaran that offers comfortable accommodation, reliable systems, and a proven design. Presented in good condition and thoughtfully equipped for cruising, she represents a sensible choice for anyone seeking a dependable second‑hand catamaran for enjoyable sailing in the Mediterranean and beyond.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Leopard 40

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderLeopard
Model40
Year built2006
LocationAthens,Greece
ConditionUsed
Boat typeCatamarans
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT not paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall11.97 m
Beam6.13 m
Draft1.10 m
Cabins4
Heads2

Engines

Engine(s)2 x 29hp Volvo Penta DI-30 engine hours 732 left 1805 right
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Leopard 40 is located in Athens,Greece. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Leopard 40

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with 2 x 29hp Volvo Penta DI-30 engine hours 732 left 1805 right.

What is the length of this Leopard 40?

The length overall is 11.97 m, with a beam of 6.13 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 4 cabins and 2 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT not paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Athens,Greece. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableCatamarans

Lagoon 400 S2

2016 | Bodrum,Turkey

€ 325,000

11.97 mLength
6Cabins
7.20 mBeam
View boat
AvailableCatamarans

Nautitech 40 Open

2019 | Didim, Turkey

€ 365,000

11.98 mLength
3Cabins
6.91 mBeam
View boat
AvailableCatamarans

Excess 12

2023 | Marina Zadar, Zadar

€ 480,000

12.00 mLength
4Cabins
6.73 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.