Available

Bali 4.0

2016 · Liguria, Italy
€ 305,000
11.88 mLength
3 cabinsCabins
2016Year
x2 40 hp Volvo Penta D2-40Engine
VAT status unknownVAT
LiguriaLocation
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Bali

Salty Dog

Autopilot

Radar

inverter

Solar Panels

Code 0

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Bali 4.0

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderBali
Model4.0
Year built2016
LocationLiguria, Italy
FlagItalian
VATVAT status unknown

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall11.88 m
Beam6.72 m
Draft1.12 m
Displacement9,000.0 t
Cabins3

Engines

Engine(s)x2 40 hp Volvo Penta D2-40
FuelDiesel
Engine hours420
Equipment

Equipment and features

Equipment

  • Model: Bali 4.0
  • Year built / registered: 2016
  • Location: Liguria, Italy
  • Flag: Italian
  • VAT status: VAT paid
  • Condition: Very good condition; privately owned and never chartered
  • Hull length: 11.88 m
  • Maximum length: 12.00 m
  • Beam: 6.72 m
  • Draft: 1.12 m
  • Displacement: 9,000 kg
  • Cruising speed: 8 knots
  • Maximum speed: 9 knots
  • Certification valid until: 5 December 2029
  • Hull and deck: GRP/VTR
  • Deck finish: Synthetic teak / Flexiteak throughout
  • Engines: 2 x Volvo Penta D2-40 diesel engines
  • Power: 2 x 40 HP
  • Engine hours: Approx. 420 hours
  • Transmission: Saildrive
  • Propellers: New three-blade variable-pitch Autoprop propellers
  • Saildrive membranes: Replaced in 2024
  • Engine risers: Replaced in 2022
  • Fuel capacity: 800 litres
  • Layout: Owner’s version
  • Cabins: 3 double cabins
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Master cabin: Full port hull, with en-suite bathroom, desk and wardrobes
  • Guest accommodation: Two mirrored double cabins in the starboard hull
  • Saloon: Large table and comfortable seating, with opening aft door to cockpit
  • Galley: Bright galley with fold-down serving window to the forward cockpit
  • Galley equipment: Large sink, cooker with oven, large refrigerator and freezer
  • Additional features: Chart table, light wood finishes and light-blue waterproof upholstery
  • Raymarine HybridTouch GPS plotter
  • Raymarine radar
  • Raymarine depth sounder
  • Raymarine autopilot
  • Raymarine VHF
  • Wind station
  • Log
  • Compass
  • Volvo Penta engine instrumentation
  • Engine controls at the helm and in the cockpit for docking manoeuvres
  • Autopilot-connected joystick control
  • Satellite TV antenna with decoder
  • Stereo system and cockpit waterproof speakers
  • Exterior and underwater cockpit lighting
  • Full-batten Dacron mainsail
  • Furling genoa
  • Code Zero with furler
  • 25 kg Mantus anchor with swivel and 100 m chain
  • Second spare anchor with chain and new rope
  • Oversized 2,000 W Lofrans windlass
  • Complete cockpit and exterior awnings
  • Helm station awning
  • Full sunbathing cushions for flybridge and bow
  • Retractable forward saloon window with modified protective casing
  • Bow cockpit table
  • Carbon bow fenders, fitted in 2023
  • Ultralight gangway
  • Tender launching cradle at the stern
  • Swimming ladder
  • Rod holders
  • Mosquito nets for portholes
  • Complete fender package
  • Complete navigation and safety equipment, including life rafts for offshore use beyond 50 miles
  • Victron solar panels and charge regulator
  • Six batteries replaced in summer 2024
  • Victron battery charger
  • 800 W Victron inverter
  • 12 V and 220 V sockets throughout
  • USB sockets in every cabin
  • Webasto heating
  • Hot water boiler, powered electrically and by engine heat
  • Freshwater pressure system
  • Black water system
  • Oversized bilge pumps in hulls and engine compartments
  • Water capacity: 2 x 400 litres

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Bali 4.0 is located in Liguria, Italy. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Bali 4.0

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with x2 40 hp Volvo Penta D2-40 (diesel).

What is the length of this Bali 4.0?

The length overall is 11.88 m, with a beam of 6.72 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 3 cabins.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT status unknown.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Liguria, Italy. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableSailing boats

Bavaria C38

2024 | Marina Novi, Novi Vinodolski

€ 220,000

11.90 mLength
3Cabins
3.98 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Elan Impression 40

2019 | Marina Novi, Novi Vinodolski

€ 140,000

11.90 mLength
3Cabins
3.91 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Elan Impression 40

2019 | Marina Novi, Novi Vinodolski

€ 140,000

11.90 mLength
3Cabins
3.91 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.