Available

Vagabond 33 Ketch

1980 · La Spezia
€ 19,000
9.87 mLength
2 cabinsCabins
1 headsHeads
130.5 hp Volvo Penta TAMB 312 B 1991Engine
VAT paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Vagabond

Vagabond 33 Ketch For Sale 1980

Vagabond 33 Ketch For Sale 1980| 2 Cabin Version | Tax Paid
Private owner!!

Offered for sale is this exclusive Vagabond 33 Ketch, a well‑known cruising yacht designed for comfort, safety and long‑distance sailing. Built in 1980, this vessel has earned a solid reputation among sailors for her seaworthy hull, traditional ketch rig and practical layout. She is currently visible as THE SPICE and is presented in good condition, with thoughtful upgrades carried out over the years.

Specifications

  • Year: 1980
  • Name / Visibility: THE SPICE
  • Length Overall: 9.87 metres
  • Beam: 3.20 metres
  • Draft: 1.48 metres

Engine

  • Engine: Volvo Penta TAMB 312 B
  • Year: 1991
  • Power: 1 x 130.5 hp

Interior

  • 2 cabins and 1 bathroom
  • Bow cabin
  • Aft cabin with cockpit access
  • Cushions replaced in 2022
  • Refrigerator
  • Boiler

Sails & Rigging

  • Dacron mainsail (2012)
  • Dacron furling jib (2012)
  • Mylar mizzen mainsail
  • 2 spinnakers with sock

Equipment & Deck Gear

  • Davits for tender
  • Electric windlass with cockpit control
  • 50 m of 8 mm chain
  • Bruce anchor (15 kg)
  • Stainless steel bathing ladder
  • Removable cockpit table
  • Cockpit cushions (2022)
  • Sea water deck wash pump
  • Hood, bimini, lazy jacks and lazy bag

Electronics & Electrical

  • VDO electronics
  • Anemometer, wind direction and log
  • VDO fishfinder
  • Raymarine 3000 autopilot
  • VHF Siro Labes
  • 2 x 360 Ah batteries (2020)

Overall, this Vagabond 33 Ketch For Sale 1980 represents a sensible opportunity for sailors looking for a proven design, good onboard space and a yacht that has been cared for without unnecessary embellishment.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Vagabond 33 Ketch

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderVagabond
Model33 Ketch
Year built1980
LocationLa Spezia
ConditionUsed
Boat typeSailing boats
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall9.87 m
Beam3.20 m
Draft1.48 m
Cabins2
Heads1

Engines

Engine(s)1 x 130.5 hp Volvo Penta TAMB 312 B 1991
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Vagabond 33 Ketch is located in La Spezia. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Vagabond 33 Ketch

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with 1 x 130.5 hp Volvo Penta TAMB 312 B 1991.

What is the length of this Vagabond 33 Ketch?

The length overall is 9.87 m, with a beam of 3.20 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 2 cabins and 1 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in La Spezia. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableSailing boats

Oceanis 323

2004 | Punta Ala, Punta Ala

€ 60,000

9.90 mLength
2Cabins
3.26 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Bavaria 32 Cruiser

2005 | Preveza Main Port, Preveza

€ 45,000

9.90 mLength
2Cabins
3.35 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Bavaria Cruiser 34

2017 | D-Marin Dalmacija Marina, Sukošan

€ 80,000

9.99 mLength
3Cabins
3.42 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.