Available

Bali 5.4

2022 · Capo d'Orlando, Italy
€ 1,130,000
16.80 mLength
5 cabinsCabins
5 headsHeads
x2 80 hp YanmarEngine
VAT paidVAT
Capo d'OrlandoLocation
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Bali

VIRGINIA – Bali 5.4 for sale 2022

Bali 5.4 for sale 2022 | 5 Cabins Owner's Version + 2 Crew Cabins | Tax Paid

This Bali 5.4 for sale 2022, named Virginia, is a well-equipped cruising catamaran currently located in Capo d’Orlando, Italy. Built by Catana and designed around the Bali concept developed by Olivier Poncin, with naval architecture by Xavier Faÿ, she combines generous onboard living areas with practical long-range cruising capability.

Specifications

  • Brand / Model: Bali 5.4
  • Name: Virginia
  • Year built: 2022
  • Location: Capo d’Orlando, Italy
  • Condition: Used, in good condition
  • Type: Cruising catamaran
  • Hull material: Fibreglass
  • Flag: Italy
  • Builder: Catana
  • Designer: Olivier Poncin
  • Naval architect: Xavier Faÿ

Dimensions

  • Length overall (LOA): 16.80 m
  • Length at waterline (LWL): 16.20 m
  • Beam: 8.74 m
  • Draft: 1.48 m
  • Light displacement: 22,000 kg
  • Maximum displacement: 28,000 kg

Engines and Performance

  • Engines: 2 x Yanmar diesel
  • Engine power: 2 x 80 hp
  • Engine hours: Approx. 1,630 hours each
  • Propellers: Three-blade
  • Cruising speed: 8 knots
  • Maximum speed: 10 knots

Accommodation

  • Guest cabins: 5, including owner’s cabin
  • Crew cabins: 2
  • Guest bathrooms: 5
  • Crew bathrooms: 2
  • Certification: CE Category A, 12 persons

Capacities and Sail Plan

  • Fuel capacity: 1,200 litres
  • Freshwater capacity: 1,200 litres
  • Upwind sail area: 157 m²
  • Mainsail: 99 m²
  • Self-tacking jib: 58 m²

Key Features

  • Bow thruster
  • Seakeeper stabilisation system
  • Watermaker
  • Generator and inverter
  • Solar panels and shore power connection
  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Hot water system
  • Dishwasher, freezer and refrigerator
  • Electric toilets
  • Teak cockpit with cushions and cockpit table
  • Cockpit shower and bathing ladder
  • Tender, davits and passerelle
  • Electric winches
  • Radar, AIS, GPS, plotter and autopilot
  • VHF, Wi-Fi, TV system and cockpit speakers
  • Hardtop, cockpit awning, sprayhood and sail covers

For buyers looking for a spacious, modern multihull in the Mediterranean, this Bali 5.4 for sale 2022 represents a practical opportunity. Italian flagged and certified for up to 12 people under CE Category A, Virginia is ready to be considered for continued private cruising or commercial use, subject to the buyer’s requirements.

Bow Thruster

Watermaker

Generator

Inverter

Solar Panels

Air Conditioning

Tender

Wifi

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Bali 5.4

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderBali
Model5.4
Year built2022
LocationCapo d'Orlando, Italy
FlagItaly
ConditionUsed
Boat typeCatamarans, Catamarans
Hull materialGRP
VATVAT paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall16.80 m
Beam8.74 m
Draft1.48 m
Displacement28.0 t
Cabins5
Heads5

Engines

Engine(s)x2 80 hp Yanmar
FuelDiesel
Engine hours1630
Equipment

Equipment and features

Equipment

  • Brand / Model: Bali 5.4
  • Name: Virginia
  • Year built: 2022
  • Location: Capo d’Orlando, Italy
  • Condition: Used, in good condition
  • Type: Cruising catamaran
  • Hull material: Fibreglass
  • Flag: Italy
  • Builder: Catana
  • Designer: Olivier Poncin
  • Naval architect: Xavier Faÿ
  • Length overall (LOA): 16.80 m
  • Length at waterline (LWL): 16.20 m
  • Beam: 8.74 m
  • Draft: 1.48 m
  • Light displacement: 22,000 kg
  • Maximum displacement: 28,000 kg
  • Engines: 2 x Yanmar diesel
  • Engine power: 2 x 80 hp
  • Engine hours: Approx. 1,630 hours each
  • Propellers: Three-blade
  • Cruising speed: 8 knots
  • Maximum speed: 10 knots
  • Guest cabins: 5, including owner’s cabin
  • Crew cabins: 2
  • Guest bathrooms: 5
  • Crew bathrooms: 2
  • Certification: CE Category A, 12 persons
  • Fuel capacity: 1,200 litres
  • Freshwater capacity: 1,200 litres
  • Upwind sail area: 157 m²
  • Mainsail: 99 m²
  • Self-tacking jib: 58 m²
  • Bow thruster
  • Seakeeper stabilisation system
  • Watermaker
  • Generator and inverter
  • Solar panels and shore power connection
  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Hot water system
  • Dishwasher, freezer and refrigerator
  • Electric toilets
  • Teak cockpit with cushions and cockpit table
  • Cockpit shower and bathing ladder
  • Tender, davits and passerelle
  • Electric winches
  • Radar, AIS, GPS, plotter and autopilot
  • VHF, Wi-Fi, TV system and cockpit speakers
  • Hardtop, cockpit awning, sprayhood and sail covers

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Bali 5.4 is located in Capo d'Orlando, Italy. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Bali 5.4

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with x2 80 hp Yanmar (diesel).

What is the length of this Bali 5.4?

The length overall is 16.80 m, with a beam of 8.74 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 5 cabins and 5 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Capo d'Orlando, Italy. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableCatamarans

Bali 5.4

2022 | Castelldefels,spain

€ 1,150,000

16.80 mLength
8Cabins
8.80 mBeam
View boat
AvailableCatamarans

Bali 5.4

2020 | Capo d'Orlando Marina, Capo d'Orlando

€ 1,150,000

16.80 mLength
4Cabins
8.78 mBeam
View boat
AvailableCatamarans

Bali 5.4

2024 | Marina d'Arechi, Salerno

€ 1,600,000

16.80 mLength
4Cabins
8.78 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.