Available

Bavaria 50 Cruiser

2006 · Athens,Greece
€ 97,000
14.40 mLength
5 cabinsCabins
3 headsHeads
Volvo D2 75hp (new 2015) 3.050 hours (September 2025)Engine
VAT not paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Bavaria

Bavaria 50 Cruiser For Sale 2006

Bavaria 50 Cruiser For Sale 2006| 5 Cabin Version | Tax Not Paid

Available End of 2025 season

This Bavaria 50 Cruiser For Sale 2006 represents a solid opportunity for sailors looking for a well‑known cruising yacht with generous space, proven performance, and sensible upgrades. Built by Bavaria Yachts in 2006, this model has earned a strong reputation for reliability, ease of handling, and comfortable accommodation, making her suitable for both private cruising and professional use.

(Solar panels,Bow thruster,autopilot...)

Specifications

  • Model: Bavaria 50 Cruiser
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Boat Type: Sailing Yacht
  • Condition: Used, in good condition
  • Flag: Greek
  • VAT Status: Not paid
  • Location: Athens

Dimensions

  • Length Overall (LOA): 14.40 m
  • Beam: 4.49 m
  • Draft: 1.85 m

Accommodation

  • Cabins: 5
  • Heads: 3

Engine & Tanks

  • Engine: Volvo D2 75 hp (new 2015)
  • Engine Hours: Approx. 3,050 (September 2025)
  • Fuel Tank: 320 litres
  • Water Tank: 750 litres

Sails & Rigging

  • Roller mainsail (2020)
  • Roller genoa (2020)

Navigation & Equipment

  • Raymarine instruments (inside & outside)
  • GPS, plotter, autopilot
  • Bow thruster
  • Solar panels

Comfort & Deck Equipment

  • Updated kitchen (2024)
  • Electric fridges
  • Warm water system
  • Fans in all cabins
  • Bimini, deck shower
  • Dinghy with outboard
  • Sound system (radio, CD, cockpit speakers)

This Bavaria 50 Cruiser For Sale 2006  is a well‑kept and practical cruising yacht in good condition, offering comfortable space, reliable equipment, and an easy‑to‑handle setup suitable for private or professional use.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Bavaria 50 Cruiser

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderBavaria
Model50 Cruiser
Year built2006
LocationAthens,Greece
ConditionUsed
Boat typeSailing boats
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT not paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall14.40 m
Beam4.49 m
Draft1.85 m
Cabins5
Heads3

Engines

Engine(s)Volvo D2 75hp (new 2015) 3.050 hours (September 2025)
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Bavaria 50 Cruiser is located in Athens,Greece. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Bavaria 50 Cruiser

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with Volvo D2 75hp (new 2015) 3.050 hours (September 2025).

What is the length of this Bavaria 50 Cruiser?

The length overall is 14.40 m, with a beam of 4.49 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 5 cabins and 3 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT not paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Athens,Greece. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableSailing boats

Beneteau Oceanis 46

2008 | Bodrum,Turkey

€ 215,000

14.40 mLength
3Cabins
4.25 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Sun Odyssey 479

2018 | Marina di Olbia, Olbia

€ 220,000

14.43 mLength
4Cabins
4.49 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Hallberg-Rassy 44

2021 | Didim, Turkey

€ 830,000

14.45 mLength
2Cabins
4.20 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.