Available

Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 42 CC

2004 · Licata, Italy
€ 115,000
12.75 mLength
2 cabinsCabins
2 headsHeads
55 kw Yanmar 4JH3TE diesel engine (1800 hours) | 3 blades PropellerEngine
VAT paidVAT
Listing information

Details supplied with each listing

Dedicated support

A broker to guide you

Local knowledge

Knowledge of European boating areas

Buying guidance

Guidance throughout the purchase

Beneteau

Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 42 CC for sale 2004

Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 42 CC for sale 2004 | 2 Cabins Version | Tax Paid

SUCCESSFUL SURVEY | ANTIFOULING AND ENGINE SERVICE MAY 2026

If you’re searching for a versatile cruiser, the Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 42 CC for sale 2004, currently located in Licata, Italy, offers a comfortable blend of performance and liveability. This centre cockpit model, registered under the German flag, is well equipped for extended cruising as well as coastal hops, and she is in good condition, with recent updates carried out to several key systems.

The Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 42 CC for sale 2004 is a classic example of the brand’s commitment to safe, practical, and comfortable bluewater sailing.

The sailing equipment is comprehensive and recently upgraded. The rigging was replaced in 2023, and the furling systems for the genoa and jib are new in 2024, reducing maintenance worries and making short-handed sailing more manageable. She’s fitted with roller furling mainsail, genoa, furling genoa, storm jib, and gennaker, offering options for different wind conditions.

(Autopilot, Radar, Plotter, Generatoor, AC, Bow thruster, Solar Panel, Sea Water Pump...)

Specifications:

  • Location: Licata, Italy
  • Flag of Registry: German
  • Length: 12.75 m
  • Beam: 3.91 m
  • Draft: 1.75 m
  • Weight: 9000 kg
  • Cruising Speed: 6 knots
  • Tanks: Fuel 250 l - Fresh water 500 l - Holding 2x60 l
  • Motor: Yanmar 4JH3TE, Diesel, 55 kW, 1800 hours
  • Cabins/Heads: 2 cabins, 2 heads
  • Blackwater tank installed in each bathroom module
  • Sails: Roller furling mainsail, genoa, furling genoa, storm jib, gennaker
  • Electronics: Depth sounder, wind speed, navigation centre, plotter, autopilot, compass, GPS, VHF, radar, TV, DVD player, radio, CD player, cockpit speakers
  • Inside Equipment: oven, microwave, marine head, refrigerator, battery charger, bow thruster, bilge pumps, air conditioning, heating, hot water, sea water pump
  • Electrical: Shore power, generator
  • Rigging: Steering wheel, electric winch, spinnaker pole
  • Outside: Teak cockpit/sidedecks, gangway, wind generator, solar panel, cockpit cushions/shower/table, swimming ladder, tender
  • Liferaft: The service was in 2026
  • Covers: Bimini, cockpit cover, sprayhood

This Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 42 CC for sale 2004 is ready to sail and in good condition, with notable recent upgrades, making her a practical and inviting choice for those seeking to explore coastal or Mediterranean waters.

Antifouling and engine service in may 2026 / Official  successful survey

Contact for further details or viewings in Licata.

Speak to the broker

A European Yacht Brokers representative will answer your questions and help arrange a viewing.

Request more information

Boat enquiry - listing page
About the model

About the Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 42 CC

Design, sailing and comfort

Design, sailing and comfort

Request the full details

Would you like more information or an onboard viewing? Send an enquiry and the listing broker will contact you.

Boat enquiry - listing page
Specifications

Technical specifications

General information

BuilderBeneteau
ModelOceanis Clipper 42 CC
Year built2004
LocationLicata, Italy
ConditionUsed
Boat typeSailing boats
Hull materialfibreglass_gprp
VATVAT paid

Dimensions and accommodation

Length overall12.75 m
Beam3.91 m
Draft1.75 m
Cabins2
Heads2

Engines

Engine(s)55 kw Yanmar 4JH3TE diesel engine (1800 hours) | 3 blades Propeller
Equipment

Equipment and features

What to check before buying

  • Rigging and sailsCheck standing and running rigging, sail wear and the most recent inspection.
  • Engines and maintenanceReview engine hours, service records and the condition of the engines and related systems.
  • SeacocksInspect seacocks, valves and hoses.
  • Hull and rudderCheck hull condition, signs of osmosis and rudder play.
  • Onboard systemsCheck electrical, plumbing, gas and navigation systems.
  • Survey and sea trialArrange an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.
An independent survey helps protect the buyer

Arrange a viewing

Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 42 CC is located in Licata, Italy. Contact the listing broker to arrange an onboard visit.

Frequently asked questions about the Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 42 CC

What engines does this boat have?

This boat is fitted with 55 kw Yanmar 4JH3TE diesel engine (1800 hours) | 3 blades Propeller.

What is the length of this Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 42 CC?

The length overall is 12.75 m, with a beam of 3.91 m.

How many cabins does this boat have?

This boat has 2 cabins and 2 heads.

Is VAT paid?

VAT status reported by the seller: VAT paid.

Where can I view this boat?

The boat is located in Licata, Italy. Use the enquiry form to arrange an appointment.

What should I check before buying?

Engines and maintenance records, seacocks, hull and rudder, and onboard systems, rigging and sails. We recommend an independent survey and, where possible, a sea trial.

Similar boats you may like

AvailableSailing boats

Beneteau Oceanis 43.3

2011 | Northern Greece

€ 120,000

12.75 mLength
3Cabins
4.05 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Beneteau Oceanis 42CC

2004 | Licata, Italy

€ 115,000

12.75 mLength
2Cabins
3.91 mBeam
View boat
AvailableSailing boats

Sun Odyssey 42.2

1996 | Punta Ala, Punta Ala

€ 95,000

12.80 mLength
3Cabins
3.98 mBeam
View boat

Would you like the full details?

Send an enquiry to request more information about this boat.